basketcrossdowndownloademailerrorfacebookgoogleplushomeinstagramleftlinkedinlocationminusmobilenavphonepinterestplusquoterightsearchstarsubnavsuccessticktimetwitterupuservideowarningyoutube

Privacy Policy

MTS Group – Privacy Policy

 

Who are MTS Group:

MTS Group includes both Carryway and MTS Plant as trading divisions. As the “data controller” we are committed to protecting any personal data shared with us.

 

How and What data will we collect:

When you engage with our website or other digital platforms, contact us via email or communicate with our staff we will aim to collect only information which is relevant and necessary. Not all of this data is used to identify you personally. However it provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we will utilise this data to improve and personalise our services). The type of information we will collect is listed below:

  1. Name (including title);
  2. Address;
  3. Phone number;
  4. Email address;
  5. Vehicle / machinery information (service reminders, mileage/ hours and warranty repair information)
  6. The date and time you used our services;
  7. The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for;
  8. Your IP address;
  9. The internet browser and devices you are using;
  10. Cookie, Pixels or Beacon information
  11. The website address from which you accessed our website;
  12. Details of any transactions between you and any part of the MTS Group network;
  13. Where you engage with us in a business context, we may collect your job title, company contact details (including email addresses), fleet size and company details (some of which we may obtain from an online or public business directories);
  14. Any information within correspondence you send to us.

 

How we will use this information:

MTS Group will only process data that is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. There are various ways in which we may use or process your personal data, please see these listed below:

  • Contractual performance:
  • Where your personal data is required to fulfil a contract, to complete orders and other transactions entered in to with MTS Group.
  • Legitimate interest:
  • We may process your personal data where we have a legitimate interest in doing so, such as to communicate with you, for general administration, to create a better understanding of you as a customer, for prevention of fraud, for market research, for marketing activities e.g. to tailor marketing messages via social media, or to comply with a request from you (e.g. where you have asked us not to contact you we would record this request).
  • Consent:
  • Where you have given MTS Group your consent we may process your data and contact you from time to time with news, offers, and information we feel you will be interested in.
  • You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at info@mtsgroupltd.co.uk, or by using the unsubscribe link included in our email messages.

 

How do we share this information:

We will never sell your information to other businesses or any third parties, but we do work closely with other organisations and may need to share your information with them from time to time. These include:

  • MTS Group companies, we may share your information within the MTS Group of companies which includes Carryway and MTS Plant.
  • Our suppliers and service partners – we may need to share your data with our suppliers or service partners such as marketing agencies acting on our behalf, cloud storage providers or other 3rd parties who provide services to us. We will always take steps to ensure our partners comply with all legislation and handle your data as we would.
  • Third parties who provide products and services – We may also need to share your personal data with 3rd party manufacturers who provide products and services, for reasons such as to validate your warranty, or as part of our dealer contract.

 

How long will we keep your data for:

We will not hold your personal information for longer than necessary. If you are a customer or we have a relationship with you we will hold your data for the duration of the relationship.

 

Your Rights:

As the “data subject” you have the right to:

  • Be informed of what data we hold in relation to you personally
  • To access your data
  • To have your data corrected or updated
  • Erasure of your data (or restrict its use) unless this conflicts with any legal obligations
  • To have your data transferred in a structured data file
  • To object to processing or withdraw your consent

 

Concerns and complaints:

To raise any concerns in relation to your data or the processing of your data please contact us using the details below:

By Post: MTS Group, Unit 2 Flanshaw Way, Silkwood Park, Wakefield, West Yorkshire, WF2 9LP

By email: info@mtsgroupltd.co.uk

By phone: 01924 307 007

 

You also have the right to complain to the UK data protection regulator, the ICO (Information Commissioners Office). Please visit the ICO’s Website for more details.

Contact Us

Interested in our products or have any queries? Don’t hesitate to get in touch.

Contact us

Testimonials

Chiz Carter – Lead Administrator – Toyota Manufacturing UK Ltd

We were extremely impressed by MTS Group’s high standard of customer service and communication during the hire of event vehicles for a VIP visit at our facility. The vehicles were delivered on time in great condition. Many thanks for your great service.

John Cassidy – Travis Perkins

MTS has been a great company to cross hire small plant in for our customers. The great thing about MTS is the friendly staff who are very committed to making sure Travis Perkins is a priority customer and will move things around in their daily transport too fit urgent orders in. Myself and my team now use Mts as our first point of call as we have confidence in how the business works from the staff to the machines themselves.

Andrew Fairnie – Golf Services Manager, The Gleneagles Hotel

Our guests have high expectations when they come to golf at Gleneagles, and the classic aesthetics and high quality finish on the Club Car vehicles have met their needs perfectly.

The GPS system in particular has been very popular – in addition to providing course information, it even allows golfers to email themselves their score card to review at home.

Nick Rushworth – Golf Operations Director, MacDonald Linden Hall

It is a pleasure to work with MTS Golf and Utility Vehicles, the service and support they provide has been first class. We originally signed up for 14 brand new buggies for one year to sample working with the company.

We were pleased with the service and the product provided and have since signed up for the next few seasons and hopefully with many more to come after that.

Paul Kinsella – Easy Driveways

MTS has arranged for us at times very short notice the most diverse ranges of hire equipment, even nation wide . We first started using MTS a few years ago now an don’t hesitate to call the well mannered and excellently informed staff, We have experience difficulties when on hire and the response was second to none ,from the delivery drivers to the mechanic’s, the professional advice and service we haven’t matched anywhere in my 32 years in construction.

The branch at Leigh is always ready to accommodate our needs and they do it with a cheerful professional manner every time .

News & Events

GREEN-KEEPERS PUT GROUNDBREAKING IDEAS INTO ACTION

During November last year we (approved Bobcat and Club Car dealers and hire providers MTS Group) held our first knowledge share day working in conjunction with BIGGA. The event which was held at the Westerwood Hotel and Golf Resort, Cumbernauld was attended by over 30 Scottish greenkeepers who on the […]

Read more

GROUNDBREAKING IDEAS SHARED BY THE MTS GROUP

Thank you to the BIGGA Scotland Members who made the time to attend the MTS Group knowledge sharing session and product demonstrations at the Westerwood Golf Resort in Cumbernauld Scotland on the 30th November. The day provided all with the opportunity to learn about the Bobcat specialist plant machinery and […]

Read more

MTS Awarded Club Car Black & Gold Award

At MTS we are extremely proud to have been awarded Club Cars Black and Gold dealer award for our work in 2015.  Each year only a select number of Club Car dealers are chosen for the coveted award, with a number of key metrics contributing towards qualification. 2015 was one […]

Read more

MTS becomes official Club Car supplier to the Home of Golf

AT MTS Group we are extremely proud to now be the official Club Car Golf and Utility Vehicle suppliers to one of the world’s most famous and iconic courses, the Home of Golf, St Andrews Links. St Andrews Links Trust (SALT) is one of the oldest clubs in existence dating […]

Read more

MTS Group help DIY SOS for the Manchester Veterans Project

October 2015 saw BB1 show one of the most moving pieces of TV for some time, the DIY SOS Veterans Special. The two part episode saw Nick Knowels and the team tackle their largest project yet, as they set about the task of renovating the whole of Canada Street in […]

Read more

MTS Credit Application

Interested in our products? Simply fill in the form and get credit today.

Complete the form